tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-71667588637625456582024-03-13T21:41:13.588-07:00UntitledBJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.comBlogger64125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-15965678079743760002011-01-14T12:35:00.000-08:002011-01-14T12:54:03.694-08:002010 in ReviewHere are some memories from 2010<br /><br />January:<br /><br />Waking up New Years Day in my future in laws house in Lubbock, TX<br /><br />1st gig as a Bartender at a bowling alley in CO Springs<br /><br />February:<br /><br />V-Day with a cutie<br /><br />March:<br /><br />No distinct memories<br /><br />April:<br /><br />Shadowing my buddy, Kevin the PT, as he showed me the amazing art of dry point needling<br /><br />May:<br /><br />Celebrating a year with Carrie with wine, pizza, and ice cream<br /><br />Spontaneous road trip to pick up my future Mother in Law in Texas when her flight to CO for Carrie's bachelorette party was cancelled due to bad weather.<br /><br />Finishing my first year back to school with a 3.8 GPA<br /><br />June:<br /><br />Beginning the festivities at the end of June<br /><br />July:<br /><br />07/03/2010 making the biggest commitment I could ever make. best decision i've made so far...<br /><br />The unforgettable party that followed<br /><br />An epic evening with those closest to me in a luxury box at Coors Field. <br /><br />10 days of bliss in Oahu. <br /><br />Moving into our first home together in Denver<br /><br />August:<br /><br />no specific memories....just learning to be a husband :)<br /><br />September:<br /><br />a phone call from Greg and Jenn. Welcome Carter Fertig!<br /><br />October:<br /><br />Ran my 2nd Marathon. This time I wasn't alone at the finish line!<br /><br />November:<br /><br />Sufjan in concert...Unforgettable!<br /><br />Great trip to Sharon, PA. Greg cooks a mean bird. <br /><br />December:<br /><br />Surprise to me. Thank you my Love, and all who attended. I loved it.<br /><br />Invitation to interview for UCD's PT school. Hard work beginning to pay off. <br /><br />Fun Christmas in CO Springs. Sleeping on a love sack with Carrie for the first time. <br /><br /><br />Amazing year. Here's to 2011BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-82518992700154887992010-06-20T21:45:00.001-07:002010-06-20T21:52:46.368-07:00some more reasons I askedAdditional things I dig about her...<br /><br />She can run 5 miles barely breaking a sweat.<br /><br />There's nothing I'm ashamed to share with her.<br /><br />She's the prettiest girl in any room she walks in to. <br /><br />Her farts rarely smell.<br /><br />She picks my clothes out, relieving me of the stress of shopping for myself.<br /><br />If I have a bothersome booger, I can pick it in front of her without embarrassment. <br /><br />She makes me feel kinda funny, like when I used to climb the rope in gym class.<br /><br />She's gonna be a fantastic mom.<br /><br /><br />more to follow...BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-44795336036954255742010-06-16T15:31:00.000-07:002010-06-16T16:26:56.152-07:0090's AlbumsHere are my favorite albums of the 90's...<br /><br /><br />1. Radiohead - OK Computer (1997)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://lasthonestlook.files.wordpress.com/2010/02/2ea0ac55.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://lasthonestlook.files.wordpress.com/2010/02/2ea0ac55.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Stunning...breathtaking...weird...simply brilliant. I had heard Radiohead songs before, but this is the album that sold me on them all those years ago. Wow.<br /><br />2. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (1998)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.plong.com/MusicCatalog%5CL%5CLauryn%20Hill%20-%20The%20Miseducation%20Of%20Lauryn%20Hill%5CLauryn%20Hill%20-%20The%20Miseducation%20Of%20Lauryn%20Hill.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.plong.com/MusicCatalog%5CL%5CLauryn%20Hill%20-%20The%20Miseducation%20Of%20Lauryn%20Hill%5CLauryn%20Hill%20-%20The%20Miseducation%20Of%20Lauryn%20Hill.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Lyrically brilliant, powerful rapper, and vocally jaw dropping. She is something else. Thank the powers that she is a nut job. If she was emotionally stable, we'd most likely be deprived of her moving music. <br /><br />3. Radiohead - The Bends (1995)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.harbingerofsoul.com/wp-content/uploads/radiohead-the_bends.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.harbingerofsoul.com/wp-content/uploads/radiohead-the_bends.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Not as influential as ok computer, but this is one of the best pure rock and roll records of all time. So much energy. I never tire listening to it. <br /><br />4. Jeff Buckley - Grace (1994)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.testigratis.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/jeff-buckley.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.testigratis.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/jeff-buckley.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Death came to this man all too early. Vocally, he's as good as any rock star I've ever heard, Freddie Mercury notwithstanding. Lyrically, he's very unique. And he sure can play guitar. Amazing album.<br /><br />5. Pearl Jam - Ten (1991)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://heedthelyricalpoet.files.wordpress.com/2009/11/pearljam-ten.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://heedthelyricalpoet.files.wordpress.com/2009/11/pearljam-ten.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Nevermind gets all the grunge love, but I happen to enjoy this one more. This album shows Nirvana firing on all cylinders. <br /><br />6. Elliott Smith - Either/Or (1997)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3-Dejyqvxgj6Ct_ujB8HeSugQxFTu8Gv7ZTxKa6iJrbQSbLml_HxFA9JoYkNn5QSp4mdnevblVLQuCDzOTiTqk7z3qPpcaIksWWaPWAu3Wzq4yVvYO7K5Rret_CJX6kTEoF1q0uUrHQ0/s400/Elliott_Smith_EITHER_OR.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3-Dejyqvxgj6Ct_ujB8HeSugQxFTu8Gv7ZTxKa6iJrbQSbLml_HxFA9JoYkNn5QSp4mdnevblVLQuCDzOTiTqk7z3qPpcaIksWWaPWAu3Wzq4yVvYO7K5Rret_CJX6kTEoF1q0uUrHQ0/s400/Elliott_Smith_EITHER_OR.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Sometimes I need to feel sad, and this is my go to album for that. Again I ask, if Elliott was happy, would we be deprived of something great?<br /><br />7. Nirvana - Nevermind (1991)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://i41.tinypic.com/1rdnb6.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 380px; height: 380px;" src="http://i41.tinypic.com/1rdnb6.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Even with all the hype and mystique surrounding this album, it still manages to be awesome. <br /><br />8. Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun (1999)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgIUkpOhlOp8nfFEq-4arAVFME7laicooMXvtNEM7fx_h5gvhoBzPRqtgVXXxuVz0K8TlhCQbxOqeuV2r4LxhqSEItndhzc38_G70-MmSgWXVv6Pqeg227BZcsqwaztmHJtYOX-5EQCAEE9/s320/sigur_ros-agaetis_byrjun.png.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgIUkpOhlOp8nfFEq-4arAVFME7laicooMXvtNEM7fx_h5gvhoBzPRqtgVXXxuVz0K8TlhCQbxOqeuV2r4LxhqSEItndhzc38_G70-MmSgWXVv6Pqeg227BZcsqwaztmHJtYOX-5EQCAEE9/s320/sigur_ros-agaetis_byrjun.png.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Holy cow, this album knocked me on my ass, in a completely calming and euphoric way. I hadn't heard beauty in my car's speakers like this before. <br /><br />9. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (1995)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.tradebit.com/usr/mp3-album/pub/9002/363/363668/36366865.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 350px;" src="http://www.tradebit.com/usr/mp3-album/pub/9002/363/363668/36366865.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Not as focused as Siamese Dream, but an altogether more rewarding experience. Corgan throws everything including the kitchen sink into this album. God help me I love it. <br /><br />10. Mos Def - Black on Both Sides (1999)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiaAQvP7-AR8DGvnnaYdnweGUdHxdgLr02mnil4PPj9USp8B6jnxzdVTvojpVZJund08g9HFPJpermgkQSKHkaSce9Tf6Aur9YXQOJggEES9pWha73aKmAK8PL3Hj2rHpZ3nG3Uo7rzQ/s320/B000067CMV.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiaAQvP7-AR8DGvnnaYdnweGUdHxdgLr02mnil4PPj9USp8B6jnxzdVTvojpVZJund08g9HFPJpermgkQSKHkaSce9Tf6Aur9YXQOJggEES9pWha73aKmAK8PL3Hj2rHpZ3nG3Uo7rzQ/s320/B000067CMV.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Spectacular hip hop album. Lyrically profound and the beats make me tingle in my giblets.<br /><br />11. Bjork - Homogenic (1997)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://nausitran.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/bjork_-_homogenic_album_cover-1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://nausitran.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/bjork_-_homogenic_album_cover-1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The best album by one of the best vocalists recording right now. <br /><br />12. Wilco - Being There (1996)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/w/wilco/album-being-there.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/w/wilco/album-being-there.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the best American bands of the last 15 years. This album of southern rock/country may be their crowning achievement. <br /><br />13. Pearl Jam - Vitalogy (1994)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.springsteenlyrics.com/lyrics/b/betterman_alb-v.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.springsteenlyrics.com/lyrics/b/betterman_alb-v.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I love this album almost as much as ten. <br /><br />14. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (1994)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://chorpenning.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/album-crooked-rain-crooked-rain.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 302px; height: 300px;" src="http://chorpenning.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/album-crooked-rain-crooked-rain.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This is a truly unique alternative band. This album is a new favorite. <br /><br />15. Red House Painters - Ocean Beach (1995)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhRYkUhEiPf9U9NPdhxYQYic-P24u4J3avB6IwkNqnn-793rSnkaXwjwoUPAU8B7UnvuFMj27NV7unB4LI00BJ7hL-JB7VLfjM8a5CHOWbil0Z_9552slAtx8Vr9WnXlYw0hLOz9CvInvwQ/s320/Red+House+Painters+-+Ocean+Beach.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 320px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhRYkUhEiPf9U9NPdhxYQYic-P24u4J3avB6IwkNqnn-793rSnkaXwjwoUPAU8B7UnvuFMj27NV7unB4LI00BJ7hL-JB7VLfjM8a5CHOWbil0Z_9552slAtx8Vr9WnXlYw0hLOz9CvInvwQ/s320/Red+House+Painters+-+Ocean+Beach.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great album by a great band that nobody listens to. Pity.<br /><br />16. Elliott Smith - XO (1998)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://jacobull.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/smith_elliott_xo_.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://jacobull.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/smith_elliott_xo_.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Some kind of pop wonder this album is. He is so good. <br /><br />17. Rage Against the Machine - Self Titled (1992)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.guitarmasterclass.net/wiki/images/c/cf/Ragecover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.guitarmasterclass.net/wiki/images/c/cf/Ragecover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This album punches you in the gut. Brings back high school memories. <br /><br />18. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream - (1993)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.yoniki.net/cgi-bin/bbs/data/cdlist/SmashingPumpkins_SiameseDream.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.yoniki.net/cgi-bin/bbs/data/cdlist/SmashingPumpkins_SiameseDream.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Fantastic arena rock album. Love it.<br /><br />19. The Roots - Things Fall Apart (1999)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_o8qpBVw27yc/RtWKITo4CqI/AAAAAAAAAB8/xXPC81KgjCE/s400/00-the_roots-things_fall_apart-1999-bm.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_o8qpBVw27yc/RtWKITo4CqI/AAAAAAAAAB8/xXPC81KgjCE/s400/00-the_roots-things_fall_apart-1999-bm.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Brilliant hip hop album. Check it out.<br /><br />20. U2 - Achtung Baby (1991)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://rbiii.files.wordpress.com/2008/04/achtung_baby.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://rbiii.files.wordpress.com/2008/04/achtung_baby.png" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Doesn't reach the heights of their 80's stuff, but a great album nonetheless. <br /><br />Some honorable mentions. (Grew up on 90's music so I have a few more favs)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiGbhm_4wvq-OWFglEqSFE7GCcTy3oLsPdBBA1iYy6NjO-ynhxNTMG8JE9qCLEbP9o_CbP1ZfxaxCGtz0RRgzC-vLwePTdQe-Z3A1O3dAJDdC4Y6H9XLRPvmoTT9fo8Wudu9idUgwgLyMG/s400/Weezer+-+Blue+album.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiGbhm_4wvq-OWFglEqSFE7GCcTy3oLsPdBBA1iYy6NjO-ynhxNTMG8JE9qCLEbP9o_CbP1ZfxaxCGtz0RRgzC-vLwePTdQe-Z3A1O3dAJDdC4Y6H9XLRPvmoTT9fo8Wudu9idUgwgLyMG/s400/Weezer+-+Blue+album.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.biocrawler.com/w/images/5/54/Nirvana_mtv_unplugged_in_new_york.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 297px;" src="http://www.biocrawler.com/w/images/5/54/Nirvana_mtv_unplugged_in_new_york.png" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.dance-lyrics.com/ama/fight_for_your_mind_b000000w9m.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.dance-lyrics.com/ama/fight_for_your_mind_b000000w9m.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.adwhore.com/beats/images/43f.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.adwhore.com/beats/images/43f.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiac2dgrM1jyV5xiIBqRMfLJdFO25IQzxwok0Krg3XVxidu5lbaTTF-Xue_YwCubMa5dctBlmBWKNm2qnGIiUTy2yH_uGWtuvaSuVj7V2OqQgTID69rJ_EvErMygZDA7h1dPhJaW_ijHInm/s320/sunnyday.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiac2dgrM1jyV5xiIBqRMfLJdFO25IQzxwok0Krg3XVxidu5lbaTTF-Xue_YwCubMa5dctBlmBWKNm2qnGIiUTy2yH_uGWtuvaSuVj7V2OqQgTID69rJ_EvErMygZDA7h1dPhJaW_ijHInm/s320/sunnyday.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.awaitstheday.sunira.net/tunereview/wp-content/uploads//2009/06/fiona-apple-tidal_l-300x300.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.awaitstheday.sunira.net/tunereview/wp-content/uploads//2009/06/fiona-apple-tidal_l-300x300.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a>BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-91328170190372037482010-06-13T22:10:00.000-07:002010-06-13T22:44:24.058-07:00some reasons i asked...It recently occurred to me that I am getting married in less than three weeks and I haven't written at all about that. So every few days for the next few weeks, I'm gonna jot down a few things that I love about the future Mrs. Karlik.<br /><br /><br /><br />She smiles with her whole body.<br /><br />She likes the taste of beer.<br /><br />She gives stellar hugs.<br /><br />When I met her, she knew very little about the Colorado Rockies. A few weeks ago I was at a game with my buddies and she texted me to ask who was winning. When I told her the Rockies were, she actually got excited. She didn't know it at the time but that meant a lot to me. <br /><br />I can fart in front of her without consequence, usually.<br /><br />Killer rear end. <br /><br />I can cry in front of her without shame.<br /><br /><br />Those are just a few....more to come later.<br />She's proud of me even though I'm a 27 year old full time student/part time bartender who lives in his parent's basement.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-7869608217258664962010-06-12T10:06:00.000-07:002010-06-12T10:13:15.866-07:00Coffee and her...Two of my favorite things, combined...In 3 weeks, I'll have both these things every morning. <br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.planet-coffee.net/images/coffee_planet.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 339px;" src="http://www.planet-coffee.net/images/coffee_planet.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgmc3KG9vvyrJYw8jLTuy0bP1g7eHeOK5o6IG7ohdJa8VxhoOS-JOfXpC9kvEexbtspCF1YIsSYoUacc-9nNgGk14W_2U6bBRXhRkCV1njWFdzpBxJSstMlJu9Hr_tqQfKUjH41Qd8MpsA/s1600/DSC00651.JPG"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgmc3KG9vvyrJYw8jLTuy0bP1g7eHeOK5o6IG7ohdJa8VxhoOS-JOfXpC9kvEexbtspCF1YIsSYoUacc-9nNgGk14W_2U6bBRXhRkCV1njWFdzpBxJSstMlJu9Hr_tqQfKUjH41Qd8MpsA/s320/DSC00651.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5481936138867423826" /></a>BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-12637605973727029392010-06-01T15:20:00.000-07:002010-06-01T15:25:20.824-07:00Current ReadingI'll get back to my decades this week, but I have to make a slight detour. I'm only halfway through this book, but its already one of the best novels I've ever read. If you're looking for something to read, this is it...<br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">A Prayer For Owen Meany<span style="font-style:italic;"></span></span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://warthroughthegenerations.files.wordpress.com/2010/02/a-prayer-for-owen-meany.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 302px; height: 475px;" src="http://warthroughthegenerations.files.wordpress.com/2010/02/a-prayer-for-owen-meany.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a>BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-44702104762919229332010-05-13T10:38:00.001-07:002010-05-13T11:51:33.047-07:0080's FilmHere are my favorite movies from the 80's. <br /><br /><br />1. Amadeus - Dir. Milos Forman (1984)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2asQTt-aqLtOhOCdTvLJzHqbxIqiaHf0PiXbX4l9SiW_iCkVzm7c2u8UvWlYHqYG6EguaDdFVjT4n-b2fmR0Ghix71HoZJYrwTH2D1QECrZu1KfeiiXnAWV4KUypL0rqwOn-TOM8rSQOe/s1600/amadeus-poster04.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 337px; height: 500px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2asQTt-aqLtOhOCdTvLJzHqbxIqiaHf0PiXbX4l9SiW_iCkVzm7c2u8UvWlYHqYG6EguaDdFVjT4n-b2fmR0Ghix71HoZJYrwTH2D1QECrZu1KfeiiXnAWV4KUypL0rqwOn-TOM8rSQOe/s1600/amadeus-poster04.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This film is FANTASTIC! Two of the best performances in any movie are right here in this masterpiece. There is an overload of music, humor, drama, suspense, color, but somehow it works beautifully. A must see for a film lover. <br /><br /><br />2. Platoon - Dir. Oliver Stone (1986)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.publispain.com/posters/platoon.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 520px;" src="http://www.publispain.com/posters/platoon.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />There is a feeling of authenticity in this film. Maybe its because Oliver Stone did a tour of duty in Vietnam. Such an amazing film. <br /><br />3. The Empire Strikes Back - Dir. Irvin Kershner (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://chuckmullis.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/star-wars-the-empire-strikes-back-posters.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 425px;" src="http://chuckmullis.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/star-wars-the-empire-strikes-back-posters.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The best of all the Star Wars films. So much emotion. Such an interesting story. I love, love, love this film. <br /><br />4. Raging Bull - Dir. Martin Scorsese (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieforum.com/movies/posters/sports/images/ragingbull.gif"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 609px;" src="http://www.movieforum.com/movies/posters/sports/images/ragingbull.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Robert De Niro gives the best performance of his career in one of the best of all character studies. <br /><br />5. Raiders of the Lost Ark - Dir. Steven Spielberg (1981)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://alertnerd.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/poster-raiders1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 455px;" src="http://alertnerd.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/poster-raiders1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Nobody does adventure like Spielberg. <br /><br />6. My Left Foot - Dir. Jim Sheridan (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://wpcontent.answers.com/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/0a/My_Left_Foot.jpg/200px-My_Left_Foot.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 312px;" src="http://wpcontent.answers.com/wikipedia/en/thumb/0/0a/My_Left_Foot.jpg/200px-My_Left_Foot.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the best performances of the decade in a truly inspirational film. The greatest aspect of the film is in its portrayal of Christy Brown who, while amazing, was not in any way heroic. Check this one out. <br /><br />7. Driving Miss Daisy - Dir. Bruce Beresford (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpadrivingmissdaisyposter.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 529px;" src="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpadrivingmissdaisyposter.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I was not looking forward to this film. Thought it would be amazingly boring. Imagine my surprise when it moved me to tears. What a beautiful film about friendship. <br /><br />8. Ordinary People - Dir. Robert Redford (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.ioncinema.com/old/images/upload/movie_4304_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 456px;" src="http://www.ioncinema.com/old/images/upload/movie_4304_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Robert Redford's directorial debut, and it was a doozy. Such a painful film about the deep seeded pain in seemingly normal families. <br /><br />9. Field of Dreams - Dir. Phil Alden Robinson (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.heyuguys.co.uk/images/fod-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 267px; height: 400px;" src="http://www.heyuguys.co.uk/images/fod-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A childhood favorite. I love the enigma this film is. It never explains the mystery behind anything, which is one of its strengths. <br /><br />10. When Harry Met Sally - Dir. Rob Reiner (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.espritlibre.ws/celebrities/photos/121716/whenharrymetsally.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.espritlibre.ws/celebrities/photos/121716/whenharrymetsally.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Some of the best dialogue in any movie ever. This film actually gives me insight into my current relationship. <br /><br />11. Sophie's Choice - Dir. Alan J. Pakula (1982)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://cdn.showtime.com.au/assets/movies/84411/poster_lrg.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 275px;" src="http://cdn.showtime.com.au/assets/movies/84411/poster_lrg.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This film is an emotional roundhouse to the gut. Meryl Streep is a goddess. <br /><br />12. Back to the Future - Dir. Robert Zemeckis (1985)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.obsessedwithfilm.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/back-to-the-future.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 311px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.obsessedwithfilm.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/back-to-the-future.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Michael J. Fox is a gifted comedic actor. And this is one of the best of all fantasy films. <br /><br />13. The Princess Bride - Dir. Rob Reiner (1987)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://crystal-likeplastics.com/the-princess-bride.gif"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 333px; height: 464px;" src="http://crystal-likeplastics.com/the-princess-bride.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />How did this film work? Its so outrageous. Yet it works as a comedy, romance, fantasy, action, and sometimes political commentary. Amazing. <br /><br />14. Blade Runner - Dir. Ridley Scott (1982)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://buttercuppunch.files.wordpress.com/2008/11/188768blade-runner-posters.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 450px;" src="http://buttercuppunch.files.wordpress.com/2008/11/188768blade-runner-posters.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A visually stunning film. One of my favorite scifi films. <br /><br />15. Do the Right Thing - Dir. Spike Lee (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/3/A70-1787"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 520px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/3/A70-1787" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Spike Lee's best. Great film about race relations.<br /><br />16. Say Anything - Dir. Cameron Crowe (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://imagecache2.allposters.com/images/pic/IMPO/ST2947~Say-Anything-Movie-Score-Posters.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 303px; height: 450px;" src="http://imagecache2.allposters.com/images/pic/IMPO/ST2947~Say-Anything-Movie-Score-Posters.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Such a sweet love story. so tender and romantic. <br /><br />17. Die Hard - Dir. John McTiernan (1988)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.posters.ws/images/937692/die_hard.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 290px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.posters.ws/images/937692/die_hard.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Sheer adrenaline! Bruce Willis at his best.<br /><br />18. A Christmas Story - Dir. Bob Clark (1983)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://imagesource.allposters.com/images/pic/MG/194565~A-Christmas-Story-Posters.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 291px; height: 450px;" src="http://imagesource.allposters.com/images/pic/MG/194565~A-Christmas-Story-Posters.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I don't know if any other film has done nostalgia this well. <br /><br />19. Bull Durham - Dir. Ron Shelton (1988)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/bull-durham-1988-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 450px;" src="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/bull-durham-1988-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This film has an extremely high baseball IQ. So funny, yet touching. <br /><br />20. The Karate Kid - Dir. John G. Avildsen (1984)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/.a/6a00d8341c630a53ef0133ec3d20ad970b-320wi"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 497px;" src="http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/.a/6a00d8341c630a53ef0133ec3d20ad970b-320wi" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the best friendships of all film. I love this film.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-72344355016884575932010-05-06T12:51:00.001-07:002010-05-06T12:56:09.827-07:00Los SunsThe following article made me proud to be a sports fan. With the Nuggets eliminated from the playoffs, I will be rooting for Los Suns to take the NBA title. <br /><br /><a href="http://sports.espn.go.com/nba/playoffs/2010/columns/story?columnist=adande_ja&page=Sarver-100504"></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www2.tbo.com/exposure/ar/385/255/2010/05/05/45021_phoenix-los-suns.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 385px; height: 255px;" src="http://www2.tbo.com/exposure/ar/385/255/2010/05/05/45021_phoenix-los-suns.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://i10.ebayimg.com/07/i/001/37/00/77af_1.JPG"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 375px; height: 400px;" src="http://i10.ebayimg.com/07/i/001/37/00/77af_1.JPG" border="0" alt="" /></a>BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-43087693650353427492010-04-28T15:08:00.000-07:002010-04-28T21:41:22.318-07:0080's AlbumsMy favorite albums of the 80's...<br /><br /><br />1. Michael Jackson - Thriller (1982)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.chicagoflavormagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/Thriller_album_cover-300x297.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 297px;" src="http://www.chicagoflavormagazine.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/06/Thriller_album_cover-300x297.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This may be the best pop album ever recorded. MJ was not a manufactured star like the mickey mouse clubbers of today. He wrote most of his own lyrics and music, which were rarely ever sissy bubble gum pop songs about silly love. Such a badass album!<br /><br />2. U2 - The Joshua Tree (1987)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thewitcontinuum.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/the-joshua-tree-u2.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://thewitcontinuum.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/the-joshua-tree-u2.png" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Beautiful rock and roll album by one of the most consistent bands of the 80's. They've fallen off in the past decade, but they knew what was up in 1987.<br /><br />3. The Smiths - The Queen is Dead (1986)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.seattleweekly.com/reverb/the_smiths_the_queen_is_dead.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://blogs.seattleweekly.com/reverb/the_smiths_the_queen_is_dead.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the greatest all time underground bands. Morrissey's voice is instantly recognizable and Johnny Marr was one of the more creative guitarists around. This is their crowning achievement. <br /><br />4. Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction (1987)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://dkpresents.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/b000000oqf01_sclzzzzzzz_.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://dkpresents.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/b000000oqf01_sclzzzzzzz_.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This album melts my face everytime I listen to it. Wow, these guys ruled for a bit. <br /><br />5. U2 - War (1983)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://a5.vox.com/6a00e398a61c77000300fae8cee46d000b-500pi"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://a5.vox.com/6a00e398a61c77000300fae8cee46d000b-500pi" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This would be the best album for most bands, but for U2, nothing measures to Joshua Tree. this album is fantastic though. so intense.<br /><br />6. Michael Jackson - Bad (1987)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://babajidesalu.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/1mj_bad_album_cover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 350px;" src="http://babajidesalu.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/1mj_bad_album_cover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />King of Pop went angry with this record. Served him well, because it is awesome. <br /><br />7. Joy Division - Closer (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://buchinsky.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/joy_division_-_closer.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 380px; height: 381px;" src="http://buchinsky.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/joy_division_-_closer.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Yet another band whose life was cut short by suicide. I was not too familiar with this band 'til I saw the movie "Control" a couple of years ago. Check them out. <br /><br />8. The Stone Roses - Self titled (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.interestment.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/stone-roses-380x380.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 380px; height: 380px;" src="http://www.interestment.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/stone-roses-380x380.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One album wonder, but what a wonderful album it is. Listen to it and see where some other Brit rock bands of the 90's and 2000's drew influence. <br /><br />9. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever (1989)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://image.lyricspond.com/image/t/artist-tom-petty/album-full-moon-fever/cd-cover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://image.lyricspond.com/image/t/artist-tom-petty/album-full-moon-fever/cd-cover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Hard to pick one Petty album, but this one has so much. This guy is a rocker for the ages. <br /><br />10. U2 - Boy (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://image.lyricspond.com/image/u/artist-u2/album-boy/cd-cover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://image.lyricspond.com/image/u/artist-u2/album-boy/cd-cover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This band ruled the 80's. This is their first, and lesser known album. Don't let that discourage you from listening to it. This album is packed with more energy than most of their other stuff.<br /><br />11. Violent Femmes - Self titled (1983)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/v/violent-femmes/album-violent-femmes.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/v/violent-femmes/album-violent-femmes.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This band is far too underground, their music deserves to be heard. Yeah, everyone knows "Blister in the Sun" and "Add it Up." But this album is full of great stuff. <br /><br />12. Peter Gabriel - So (1986)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://fuseblog.typepad.com/kill_hannah/files/Peter_Gabriel_So_CD_cover.JPG.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://fuseblog.typepad.com/kill_hannah/files/Peter_Gabriel_So_CD_cover.JPG.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I get a lot of crap for digging this album, but who cares! Gabriel is stellar. In your eyes has gotta be one of the most romantic pop songs ever recorded. <br /><br />13. The Police - Synchronicity (1983)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.undine.deadtime.net/blog/synchronicity.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 316px;" src="http://www.undine.deadtime.net/blog/synchronicity.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great album from a great band.<br /><br />14. U2 - The Unforgettable Fire (1985)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.figureconcord.com/ublog/custom_graphics/the_unforgettable_fire.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.figureconcord.com/ublog/custom_graphics/the_unforgettable_fire.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Wow, it took them 7 albums to make a bad one. This one is so great as well. Lots and lots of the Edge on this one. <br /><br />15. The Clash - Combat Rock (1982)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.academyannex.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/wpsc/product_images/Combat_rock_cover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 360px; height: 360px;" src="http://www.academyannex.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/wpsc/product_images/Combat_rock_cover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />So many of their classics on this album.<br /><br />16. Prince - Purple Rain (1984)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://api.ning.com/files/kh8iUlVn5AnZvkvUDvpcVRvy841YD9qjcY2ckfdHSS8xxKT464tqegRGKwnxvRWhzzEv4AxRIyluBmx8mbiw8YLRWyzFiAWS/prince_purple_rain.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://api.ning.com/files/kh8iUlVn5AnZvkvUDvpcVRvy841YD9qjcY2ckfdHSS8xxKT464tqegRGKwnxvRWhzzEv4AxRIyluBmx8mbiw8YLRWyzFiAWS/prince_purple_rain.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Prince rules the sexually ambiguous glam rock. What a great party record. <br /><br />17. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA (1984)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.drop-d.ie/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/bruce-springsteen-born-in-the-usa-300x300.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.drop-d.ie/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/bruce-springsteen-born-in-the-usa-300x300.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Springsteen isn't my absolute favorite, but he's got some great stuff.<br /><br />18. Talking Heads - Remain in the Light (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiq5_U7aZZFAJu90I-U63tkQXF6msZ-QiDurfVtV-ARHmQfh8zf4Qd4BRYg4o6o3fcT0AAF2r3G6k2SLVtAXiRK4Xn77dbXQeJaQGXoVQzoqcAFA355EEOki3FxgdwE0oU5Z1gfUjTw88/s400/TalkingHeadsRemaininLight.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiiq5_U7aZZFAJu90I-U63tkQXF6msZ-QiDurfVtV-ARHmQfh8zf4Qd4BRYg4o6o3fcT0AAF2r3G6k2SLVtAXiRK4Xn77dbXQeJaQGXoVQzoqcAFA355EEOki3FxgdwE0oU5Z1gfUjTw88/s400/TalkingHeadsRemaininLight.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Weird Weird band, but strikingly good. <br /><br />19. The Smiths - Self Titled (1984)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.musicko.com/wp-content/uploads/the-smiths-cover.png"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 400px;" src="http://www.musicko.com/wp-content/uploads/the-smiths-cover.png" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This first album of theirs was a doozy. I love them. <br /><br />20. The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (1980)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhjfhx-aTu2UT-3t19cxQSeF3aAwkwhjeqfavMlu3BDSxaR4P2JCsAmrBuAjfVEvlMurxmunA7wOW_ngHXdr8UoY0iqExcQLh1yYZIdn_jPwG_EpzaeTHXbXuC7SUNF7pGb3eu-sTmRze8/s320/TheCure-BoysDontCry.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhjfhx-aTu2UT-3t19cxQSeF3aAwkwhjeqfavMlu3BDSxaR4P2JCsAmrBuAjfVEvlMurxmunA7wOW_ngHXdr8UoY0iqExcQLh1yYZIdn_jPwG_EpzaeTHXbXuC7SUNF7pGb3eu-sTmRze8/s320/TheCure-BoysDontCry.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Fun band of the 80's with a solid album. <br /><br /><br />your thoughts...BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-59354084524498919862010-04-22T14:11:00.000-07:002010-04-22T14:54:36.676-07:0070's FilmHere are my favorite films of the 70's...<br /><br /><br />1. The Godfather - Dir. Francis Ford Coppola (1972)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://ari3.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/the_godfather.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 450px;" src="http://ari3.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/the_godfather.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Perhaps the greatest of all American film. Has everything I could possibly ever want in a movie. absolutely perfect!<br /><br />2. The Godfather part II - Dir. Francis Ford Coppola (1974)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://topper10.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/the_godfather_2.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 407px;" src="http://topper10.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/the_godfather_2.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Only because one had to be first and one had to be second. another perfect film. further adds to the tragedy. wow!<br /><br />3. Network - Dir. Sidney Lumet (1976)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.impawards.com/1976/posters/network.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 333px; height: 500px;" src="http://www.impawards.com/1976/posters/network.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Is it a coincidence that Robert Duvall stars in all three of my top 3 films? this film is outrageous. what a brilliant and prophetic look into the future of reality tv, over 20 years early!<br /><br />4. Jaws - Dir. Steven Spielberg (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://clarkblog.typepad.com/photos/uncategorized/jaws_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 249px; height: 333px;" src="http://clarkblog.typepad.com/photos/uncategorized/jaws_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I still don't think its safe to go back in the water. Spielberg takes what could've been a standard thriller and turns in into something far more frightening and engaging. <br /><br />5. The Deer Hunter - Dir. Michael Cimino (1978)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://bensbreakfastblog.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/deer.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 536px;" src="http://bensbreakfastblog.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/deer.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />contains a few of the most intense scenes ever committed to film. this is a gut wrenching and unforgettable film.<br /><br />6. Rocky - Dir. John G. Avildsen (1976)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/12/A70-6152"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 453px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/12/A70-6152" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A tender love story disguised as a rags to riches sports film. Shows that Stallone is a true acting and writing talent when he wants to be. He later cashed in for big bucks, can you blame him?<br /><br />7. Dog Day Afternoon - Dir. Sidney Lumet (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://nottheonlyone.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/dogdayafternoon.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 326px; height: 475px;" src="http://nottheonlyone.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/dogdayafternoon.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Pacino's best performance in an amazingly intense film. Lumet brilliantly directs. <br /><br />8. Patton - Dir. Franklin J. Schaffner (1970)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.littlegoldenguy.com/posters/1970/1970_Patton.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.littlegoldenguy.com/posters/1970/1970_Patton.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the most brilliant performances of any film ever. <br /><br />9. Taxi Driver - Dir. Martin Scorsese (1976)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.impawards.com/1976/posters/taxi_driver_ver1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 407px; height: 600px;" src="http://www.impawards.com/1976/posters/taxi_driver_ver1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />Scorsese's first of several brilliant films. De Niro is frightening in this. <br /><br />10. Star Wars - Dir. George Lucas (1977)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.popartuk.com/g/l/lgfp1416+a-new-hope-original-movie-score-star-wars-episode-iv-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 452px;" src="http://www.popartuk.com/g/l/lgfp1416+a-new-hope-original-movie-score-star-wars-episode-iv-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Before George Lucas got terrible. an amazing fantasy adventure followed by an even better film 3 years later.<br /><br />11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Dir. Steven Spielberg (1977)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.impawards.com/1977/posters/close_encounters_of_the_third_kind.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px; height: 755px;" src="http://www.impawards.com/1977/posters/close_encounters_of_the_third_kind.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />An inspiring film of hope and faith.<br /><br />12. Being There - Dir. Hal Ashby (1979)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/08_04/1979/78841/l_78841_305bc9b0.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 530px;" src="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/08_04/1979/78841/l_78841_305bc9b0.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A very good film made great by a perfect ending.<br /><br />13. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Dir. Milos Forman (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.coverbrowser.com/image/essential-movies/366-1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 420px; height: 648px;" src="http://www.coverbrowser.com/image/essential-movies/366-1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of Nicholson's Best. <br /><br />14. A Clockwork Orange - Dir. Stanley Kubrick (1971)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://meoublier.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/clockwork_orange-poster1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 517px;" src="http://meoublier.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/clockwork_orange-poster1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A weird and disturbing film with a frightening performance from Malcolm McDowell<br /><br />15. Alien - Dir. Ridley Scott (1979)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://screenrant.com/wp-content/uploads/alien_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 298px; height: 450px;" src="http://screenrant.com/wp-content/uploads/alien_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Brilliant thriller. completely frightening. <br /><br />16. Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Dir. Terry Jones (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1353/1438786181_f35c211eea.jpg?v=0"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 330px; height: 500px;" src="http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1353/1438786181_f35c211eea.jpg?v=0" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the weirdest comedies i've ever seen. still makes me laugh.<br /><br />17. The French Connection - Dir. William Friedkin (1971)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://chasness.files.wordpress.com/2008/07/french_connection.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 477px; height: 755px;" src="http://chasness.files.wordpress.com/2008/07/french_connection.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A great performance from one of my favorite actors, Gene Hackmen. <br /><br />18. Chinatown - Dir. Roman Polanski (1974)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.cinemaretro.com/uploads/chinatown.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 596px;" src="http://www.cinemaretro.com/uploads/chinatown.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />A great pre-statutory rape film for Polanski. <br /><br />19. Annie Hall - Dir. Woody Allen (1977)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://torp.priv.no/woody/images/annie-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 322px; height: 509px;" src="http://torp.priv.no/woody/images/annie-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Woody Allen's funniest film.<br /><br />20. Blazing Saddles - Dir. Mel Brooks (1974)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://static.reelmovienews.com/images/gallery/blazing-saddles-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 429px;" src="http://static.reelmovienews.com/images/gallery/blazing-saddles-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Funny stuff from Mel Brooks.<br /><br /><br />Thoughts and feelings?BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-67227141743512825502010-04-09T22:14:00.000-07:002010-04-09T23:07:09.103-07:0070's AlbumsHere are my favorite albums of the 70's<br /><br /><br />1. Led Zeppelin - Untitled (IV) (1971)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgMiAgbbe2Yd8tDvjmoGKRBFeb_TXyuPRgUxTCAI0pUgpyBAgyyx2DiuCRzH-_dmxMvItfc5WtZRhGWyvWysddQemPj1qKi2giBpFAubKHGbJX8ddmIgfIV2swjJ0SqNaoIjfxJ_WyKSulw/s400/led-zeppelin-iv.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgMiAgbbe2Yd8tDvjmoGKRBFeb_TXyuPRgUxTCAI0pUgpyBAgyyx2DiuCRzH-_dmxMvItfc5WtZRhGWyvWysddQemPj1qKi2giBpFAubKHGbJX8ddmIgfIV2swjJ0SqNaoIjfxJ_WyKSulw/s400/led-zeppelin-iv.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />It was hard for me to choose my #1. But it would have been even harder to not pick this as #1. Hell of an album. Enough has been written about it, so I'll stop here. <br /><br /><br />2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon (1973)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://opengardensblog.futuretext.com/dark%20side%20of%20the%20moon%20-%20pink%20floyd.JPG"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 301px;" src="http://opengardensblog.futuretext.com/dark%20side%20of%20the%20moon%20-%20pink%20floyd.JPG" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />Mesmerizing. thats what this album is. I love love love it. <br /><br /><br />3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://rockolastica.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/pink_floyd_-_wish_you_were_here_-_front1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 320px;" src="http://rockolastica.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/pink_floyd_-_wish_you_were_here_-_front1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Shine on you Crazy Diamond is one of the greatest songs ever recorded.<br /><br />4. Led Zeppelin - III (1970)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_5z5ljnrHz5I/SdU04y2kNwI/AAAAAAAAAV4/sytupBPcSkI/s320/LedZeppelin-LedZeppelinIII1970big.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_5z5ljnrHz5I/SdU04y2kNwI/AAAAAAAAAV4/sytupBPcSkI/s320/LedZeppelin-LedZeppelinIII1970big.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Can you tell who my two favorite bands of the decade are? This album had a bit more folky feel to it after the hard rock that was II. Great listen.<br /><br />5. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours (1977)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://poietes.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/fleetwood-mac-rumours.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://poietes.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/fleetwood-mac-rumours.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Best album from a great band. So many classic songs on this record.<br /><br />6. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.esquire.com/cm/esquire/images/marvin-gaye-whats-going-on-2009-lg-31964782.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.esquire.com/cm/esquire/images/marvin-gaye-whats-going-on-2009-lg-31964782.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />God he was talented. May he rest in peace.<br /><br />7. Queen - A Night at the Opera (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.mygmusique.com/PHP2/jaquettes/legende/Queen.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.mygmusique.com/PHP2/jaquettes/legende/Queen.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Freddie could sing, brian may could play. This is a hell of an album.<br /><br />8. Pink Floyd - Animals (1977)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgfTC8dBV2DjgLlvXEJ_BsaB3F8Nzj_gac4z_RpoE-4GZjmW_iXjH6fwNXkZF3yFbaN_hygPfr0Z1wteFH95pp6M4AglfUmcrGk7rByzhKRK4XHWDC_r0MNqwFfVmXUDzCtp1aZzed1-fs/s320/Pink_Floyd-Animals-Frontal.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgfTC8dBV2DjgLlvXEJ_BsaB3F8Nzj_gac4z_RpoE-4GZjmW_iXjH6fwNXkZF3yFbaN_hygPfr0Z1wteFH95pp6M4AglfUmcrGk7rByzhKRK4XHWDC_r0MNqwFfVmXUDzCtp1aZzed1-fs/s320/Pink_Floyd-Animals-Frontal.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This album takes more patient. Almost no song is under 15 minutes. It is well worth it though.<br /><br />9. The Who - Who's Next (1971)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.thebestpartsofsongs.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/the-who-whos-next-cover.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 402px; height: 402px;" src="http://www.thebestpartsofsongs.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/the-who-whos-next-cover.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />These guys sure as hell could rock. the super bowl did not do them justice. <br /><br />10. Neil Young - Harvest<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.esquire.com/cm/esquire/images/neil-young-harvest-lg-31933885.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.esquire.com/cm/esquire/images/neil-young-harvest-lg-31933885.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />How did such a whiny guy create such a great album? He is amazing.<br /><br />11. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1975)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.amiright.com/album-covers/images/album-Led-Zeppelin-Physical-Graffiti.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.amiright.com/album-covers/images/album-Led-Zeppelin-Physical-Graffiti.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />How many great albums can they make. both discs are amazing. <br /><br />12. Black Sabbath - Paranoid (1970)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002KHH.01._AA320_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="http://ec2.images-amazon.com/images/P/B000002KHH.01._AA320_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />13. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy (1973)<br /><br />http://www.apoenafrota.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2007/11/led_zeppelin_houses_of_the_holy.jpg<br /><br />another great album from these guys<br /><br />14. The Clash - London Calling (1979)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.clashmusic.com/files/imagecache/big_node_view/files/images/clash_the-london_calling--big.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 299px;" src="http://www.clashmusic.com/files/imagecache/big_node_view/files/images/clash_the-london_calling--big.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Not a huge punk fan, but love this album and these guys. <br /><br />15. Nick Drake - Pink Moon (1972)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.indieshuffle.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/20091014_nick_drake_pink_moon.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.indieshuffle.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/20091014_nick_drake_pink_moon.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br />This album is haunting.<br /><br />16. The Beatles - Let it Be (1970)<br /><br />http://www.amiright.com/album-covers/images/album-The-Beatles-Let-It-Be.jpg<br /><br />Good album from a great band<br /><br />17. Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge over Troubled Water (1970)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://doubledmusicreviews.com/uploads/bridgeovertroubled.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://doubledmusicreviews.com/uploads/bridgeovertroubled.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />These guys are so consistent.<br /><br />18. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures (1979)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.clashmusic.com/files/imagecache/big_node_view/files/JoyDivisionUnknownPleasures.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="http://www.clashmusic.com/files/imagecache/big_node_view/files/JoyDivisionUnknownPleasures.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great album by a band that died before its time.<br /><br />19. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book (1972)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi-7gbjP1bVUZ1W0BQLEmobNtokFyb1Zg9R_IOmEHZ3K0vkXI23LPoc1D3UMd0N94JB1f8e_5UL_Yoa9RV9iFiNqu2cEA6DZbE9jC9qZc3p5iVeD6JsLK71inUhmqVPY8eP7_K5Ug2puh8/s400/256_-_Stevie_Wonder_-_Talking_Book_(1972).jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 318px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi-7gbjP1bVUZ1W0BQLEmobNtokFyb1Zg9R_IOmEHZ3K0vkXI23LPoc1D3UMd0N94JB1f8e_5UL_Yoa9RV9iFiNqu2cEA6DZbE9jC9qZc3p5iVeD6JsLK71inUhmqVPY8eP7_K5Ug2puh8/s400/256_-_Stevie_Wonder_-_Talking_Book_(1972).jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />20. Michael Jackson - Off the wall (1979)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.1watchmovie.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Michael-Jackson-Off-the-Wall.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.1watchmovie.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Michael-Jackson-Off-the-Wall.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Awesomely disco. <br /><br /><br />Let me know what you thinkBJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-31185055524210013242010-03-28T20:52:00.000-07:002010-03-28T22:02:21.103-07:00Film '60'sMy favorite film of the 1960's....<br /><br /><br />1. 2001: A Space Odyssey - Dir. Stanley Kubrick (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.cs.bilkent.edu.tr/~david/sigart/2001_A_Space_odyssey.gif"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 296px; height: 442px;" src="http://www.cs.bilkent.edu.tr/~david/sigart/2001_A_Space_odyssey.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Breathtaking and magnificent. Watched it again two weeks ago. Any lover of film must see this one. the film asks tough questions and gives no easy answers, if answers at all...<br /><br />2. The Hustler - Dir. Robert Rossen (1961)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://lazydabbler.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/the_hustler_dvd-poster1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 418px;" src="http://lazydabbler.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/the_hustler_dvd-poster1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Paul Newman gives his best performance in a film that's slow, yet thrilling, funny, yet depressing. I love love love this movie. <br /><br />3. Lawrence of Arabia - Dir. David Lean (1962)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.allposters.com/images/18/LAWRENCEREPR.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 285px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.allposters.com/images/18/LAWRENCEREPR.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />David Lean made fantastic adventure films. This film is arguably his best. So long, yet so worth it. <br /><br />4. Psycho - Dir. Alfred Hitchcock (1960)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/11/b70-5617"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 347px; height: 520px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/11/b70-5617" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I was an idiot and watched the horrible Gus Van Sant version over ten years ago when it came out before I'd ever seen this version. No matter, this one still had a strong impact on me. Truly eerie, truly frightening, truly brilliant. John, you are right, there is all sorts of T and A on this poster. <br /><br />5. Cool Hand Luke - Dir. Stuart Rosenberg (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://scottmcmanus.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/676001cool-hand-luke-posters.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 450px;" src="http://scottmcmanus.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/676001cool-hand-luke-posters.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Paul Newman is a master. He owns this movie. all those damn eggs!<br /><br />6. Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Dir. Stanley Kubrick (1964)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.chasingthefrog.com/ClassicPosters/Kubrick/strange1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 325px; height: 444px;" src="http://www.chasingthefrog.com/ClassicPosters/Kubrick/strange1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Brilliant and Groundbreaking. Describes pretty much every Kubrick film. Peter Sellers got all the recognition, but George C. Scott gives the truly brilliant performance. <br /><br />7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Dir. George Roy Hill (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://artfiles.art.com/5/p/LRG/10/1033/GB1L000Z/butch-cassidy-and-the-sundance-kid.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 290px; height: 450px;" src="http://artfiles.art.com/5/p/LRG/10/1033/GB1L000Z/butch-cassidy-and-the-sundance-kid.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Even with the silly, misguided, "raindrops keep falling on my head" sequence, this is a thrilling and fun adventure film. <br /><br />8. The Graduate - Dir. Mike Nichols (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blog.newsok.com/bamsblog/wp-content/imagescaler/3cfc0820ac92b744ae6064ec3f1ac32f.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 357px; height: 513px;" src="http://blog.newsok.com/bamsblog/wp-content/imagescaler/3cfc0820ac92b744ae6064ec3f1ac32f.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I had dirty dreams about Anne Bancroft for months after seeing this film. Dustin Hoffman is spot on perfect. Really interesting film, even more interesting after i'd been a graduate for a few years. <br /><br />9. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly - Dir. Sergio Leone (1966)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thefetteredheart.files.wordpress.com/2008/12/the-good-the-bad-and-the-ugly-poster-c102861512.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 450px;" src="http://thefetteredheart.files.wordpress.com/2008/12/the-good-the-bad-and-the-ugly-poster-c102861512.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One hell of a thrilling film. My favorite action oriented Eastwood western.<br /><br />10. Hud - Dir. Martin Ritt (1963)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/Hud%20poster%202.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 471px;" src="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/08/Hud%20poster%202.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Did I really just put 4 Paul Newman films in the top 10? You're damn right I did! He's fantastic yet again as the disappointing son in this subtle, yet moving experience. <br /><br />11. Midnight Cowboy - Dir. John Schlesinger (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/9/b70-4742"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 439px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/9/b70-4742" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Dustin Hoffman gives his best performance in this sadly moving film. <br /><br />12. Persona - Dir. Ingmar Bergman (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhEh0nEBQ2KABYftoPcji64VS-ipB2v_OZrJgDlW34ncsaFjl8nKQwAcVIEN3eafTn8jGzOzs7r8ZguO54kkGXQfeoyfw2pKlYWar7GC7d3Aa6xALZSHMptRKqSF9Oa5jHk1OHfQjCcZQAs/s320/Persona+Poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 237px; height: 320px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhEh0nEBQ2KABYftoPcji64VS-ipB2v_OZrJgDlW34ncsaFjl8nKQwAcVIEN3eafTn8jGzOzs7r8ZguO54kkGXQfeoyfw2pKlYWar7GC7d3Aa6xALZSHMptRKqSF9Oa5jHk1OHfQjCcZQAs/s320/Persona+Poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Weird. Very weird, but powerful. Slow, but worth it. Bergman is a genius. <br /><br />13. 8 1/2 - Dir. Federico Fellini (1963)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://stuartcondy.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/8-1-2-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 315px; height: 450px;" src="http://stuartcondy.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/8-1-2-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Fantastic. Fellini is Fantastic. Later remade as the musical "Nine."<br /><br />14. The Sound of Music - Dir. Robert Wise (1965)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpathesoundofmusicposter.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 541px;" src="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpathesoundofmusicposter.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I would do naughty things to Julie Andrews<br /><br />15. Spartacus - Dir. Stanley Kubrick (1960)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.okcmoa.com/romanartfromthelouvre/files/u1/Spartacus_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 342px; height: 500px;" src="http://www.okcmoa.com/romanartfromthelouvre/files/u1/Spartacus_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Kubrick also does sword and sandal epics flawlessly.<br /><br />16. The Producers - Dir. Mel Brooks (1968)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/06_09/1968/0063462/l_129268_0063462_bc93e443.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 418px;" src="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/06_09/1968/0063462/l_129268_0063462_bc93e443.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Hilarious, but later bastardized and converted to a musical. <br /><br />17. Easy Rider - Dir. Dennis Hopper (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.muenster.org/filmwerkstatt/filmclub/Easy-Rider-Poster-C10047651.jpeg.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 315px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.muenster.org/filmwerkstatt/filmclub/Easy-Rider-Poster-C10047651.jpeg.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Trippy experience. <br /><br />18. The Great Escape - Dir. John Sturges (1963)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://cache.virtualtourist.com/3159819-Poster_of_The_Great_Escape-Zagan.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 327px; height: 499px;" src="http://cache.virtualtourist.com/3159819-Poster_of_The_Great_Escape-Zagan.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Fun and thrilling. The motorcycle chase is awesome. <br /><br />19. Bonnie and Clyde - Dir. Arthur Penn (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/09_01/1967/61418/l_61418_8f1aa09b.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 431px;" src="http://www.movieposterdb.com/posters/09_01/1967/61418/l_61418_8f1aa09b.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Interesting things to say about celebrity and violence. <br /><br />20. In the Heat of the Night - Dir. Norman Jewison (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpaintheheatofthenightposter.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 519px;" src="http://www.movieposteraddict.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/02/mpaintheheatofthenightposter.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great performances by Steiger and Poiter<br /><br /><br /><br />Hope you enjoyed. Tell me what you think...BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-48309666818017859232010-03-23T10:18:00.000-07:002010-03-23T11:15:18.333-07:0060's musicHere are my favorite albums released in the 60's...<br /><br /><br />1. The Beatles - Beatles(White Album) (1968)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.antville.org/static/musik/images/beatles-white%20album.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 257px;" src="http://www.antville.org/static/musik/images/beatles-white%20album.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Because its cluttered, weird, all over the place, and has some of the best rock music you'll ever hear. <br /><br /><br />2. Led Zeppelin - I (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://zeppelinlyrics.com/Led_Zeppelin_I.gif"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://zeppelinlyrics.com/Led_Zeppelin_I.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The amazing debut from one of the greatest of all rock bands. <br /><br />3. Led Zeppelin - II (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/44/144386550_0e5c94b643.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 300px;" src="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/44/144386550_0e5c94b643.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the greatest guitar albums ever. And drum albums as well. Why don't we just say one of the greatest of all rock albums. <br /><br />4. The Beatles - Abbey Road (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://ch151admu.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/beatles_abbey_road_wikipedia.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://ch151admu.files.wordpress.com/2008/09/beatles_abbey_road_wikipedia.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />5. Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan (1963)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhzELdtTq7gXPzzs03Bwi5rUiIg4uVvWv_eJZKAL7F8vH6k8mTMkLeeWXe-FhDPAxtVFkdHFpjk4YhpmmBaheNokifsi0rvibDJHYX0SfcR0PFdnyyO1A-XTKF-Eq3Z-l5KKVTkrGojaj-O/s320/Bob+Dylan+-+The+Freewheelin.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 320px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhzELdtTq7gXPzzs03Bwi5rUiIg4uVvWv_eJZKAL7F8vH6k8mTMkLeeWXe-FhDPAxtVFkdHFpjk4YhpmmBaheNokifsi0rvibDJHYX0SfcR0PFdnyyO1A-XTKF-Eq3Z-l5KKVTkrGojaj-O/s320/Bob+Dylan+-+The+Freewheelin.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Traditionally this is not ranked as Dylan's greatest, but its my favorite. I love love love this album.<br /><br />6. The Beatles - Revolver (1966)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.boskowan.com/www/jirka/beatles/covers/revolver.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 354px; height: 350px;" src="http://www.boskowan.com/www/jirka/beatles/covers/revolver.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Yes, another beatles album, and more still to come. This album was their turning point, out of lovey dovey pop songs.<br /><br />7. Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://clasicosdelrock.files.wordpress.com/2007/03/jimi-hendrix-are-you-experienced-edicion-americana-reprise-1967-karl-ferris.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 344px; height: 341px;" src="http://clasicosdelrock.files.wordpress.com/2007/03/jimi-hendrix-are-you-experienced-edicion-americana-reprise-1967-karl-ferris.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Hard to pick a favorite hendrix album, but if pressed its this one. <br /><br />8. The Beatles - Rubber Soul (1965)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiLAr6enC_ugd6IIBc8FCK9lRkILsopbIHy_f3WFFKE0zsC4p9v2bhWXTGxwzwmteYk4uQRptlVGPd91R-6L3q7qvE_HzfFhMvCbNU68fBwZ9vkllGgphYOsPxATFgZY0STyrPo3Fc3q7o/s400/RubberSoulUK.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiLAr6enC_ugd6IIBc8FCK9lRkILsopbIHy_f3WFFKE0zsC4p9v2bhWXTGxwzwmteYk4uQRptlVGPd91R-6L3q7qvE_HzfFhMvCbNU68fBwZ9vkllGgphYOsPxATFgZY0STyrPo3Fc3q7o/s400/RubberSoulUK.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />another great album by a great great band. <br /><br />9. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.rabbitroom.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/734790.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 368px; height: 370px;" src="http://www.rabbitroom.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/734790.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />brian wilson sure as hell can write a catchy love song<br /><br />10. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland (1968)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://galatea.meccahosting.com/~a0005ed7/new%20website%20images/Jimi_Hendrix_-_Electric_Ladyland.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 303px; height: 300px;" src="http://galatea.meccahosting.com/~a0005ed7/new%20website%20images/Jimi_Hendrix_-_Electric_Ladyland.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Damn this guy can play guitar<br /><br />11. Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends (1968)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://persimusic.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/simon-garfunkel-bookends.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://persimusic.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/simon-garfunkel-bookends.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Frances McDormand was right, they do look stoned<br /><br />12. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (1965)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_b8Pxt27y6R4/SuMRuFUHK6I/AAAAAAAACFE/BtZTf9mKILE/s320/highway+61-1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_b8Pxt27y6R4/SuMRuFUHK6I/AAAAAAAACFE/BtZTf9mKILE/s320/highway+61-1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />not everyone thought it would work, but dylan sounded great plugged in.<br /><br />13. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.stevesbeatles.com/cds/album-covers/sgt_pepper.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 401px;" src="http://www.stevesbeatles.com/cds/album-covers/sgt_pepper.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Lovely rita rocks<br /><br />14. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.tonspil.is/catalog/images/2766.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.tonspil.is/catalog/images/2766.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Ultimate party rock band with a great party rock album<br /><br />15. Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFfqzwVyLGtDrA2eGjd7NU9iRzxemW7r59hU35_vq2qttbHb8IhgH-4Xnfm2heUYEXZrm0Lra_TCQApzYpyJ_2kIyvEVLpGqtyr7penJl9Dq-HwNzDCS7mqe7DIN0Hhv1-ua0exy2txzA/s400/2.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 400px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFfqzwVyLGtDrA2eGjd7NU9iRzxemW7r59hU35_vq2qttbHb8IhgH-4Xnfm2heUYEXZrm0Lra_TCQApzYpyJ_2kIyvEVLpGqtyr7penJl9Dq-HwNzDCS7mqe7DIN0Hhv1-ua0exy2txzA/s400/2.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great he is<br /><br />16. Simon and Garfunkel - Parsley Sage Rosemary and Thyme (1966)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://991.com/newgallery/Simon--Garfunkel-Parsley-Sage-Rose-240756.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 358px;" src="http://991.com/newgallery/Simon--Garfunkel-Parsley-Sage-Rose-240756.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />They make me smile<br /><br />17. Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.dustygroove.com/images/products/d/drake_nick~_fiveleave_101b.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 351px; height: 350px;" src="http://www.dustygroove.com/images/products/d/drake_nick~_fiveleave_101b.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />so soothing<br /><br />18. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico (1967)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhIo8rqOPWJQntNqHgZVRbLtwy-K1ja10S-fGI74J-Uyi385pDQkgWAUwaDWS8jAFw0RxnU8O9FadLATJW_YqKNGPqu6ZKKVlHQB-zlATH8GsI5akyTzC6fRAlnYvy67m4GHVMMZ8G6u3oT/s400/velvet-underground-and-nico.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 400px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhIo8rqOPWJQntNqHgZVRbLtwy-K1ja10S-fGI74J-Uyi385pDQkgWAUwaDWS8jAFw0RxnU8O9FadLATJW_YqKNGPqu6ZKKVlHQB-zlATH8GsI5akyTzC6fRAlnYvy67m4GHVMMZ8G6u3oT/s400/velvet-underground-and-nico.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />trippy album, me like. <br /><br />19. Simon and Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence (1966)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://qblog.nov.ru/images/uploads/sounds-of-silence.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 305px; height: 297px;" src="http://qblog.nov.ru/images/uploads/sounds-of-silence.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />good stuff<br /><br />20. Neil Young - Everybody knows this is Nowhere (1969)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51AWBFu3PSL.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 360px; height: 360px;" src="http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51AWBFu3PSL.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I like his 70's stuff better, but good album nonetheless. <br /><br /><br />Let me know what you guys think.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-18453783524930771392010-03-18T12:55:00.000-07:002010-03-18T13:54:46.634-07:00Film pre 1960As a way to stay busy while I don't have much studying to do over spring break, I've decided to compile a series of lists. <br /><br />A few years ago I made lists of my favorite films and albums from each decade. After hearing many more albums, watching and rewatching much film, I've decided to update the lists. <br /><br />Here are my favorite films pre 1960<br /><br /><br />1. On the Waterfront - Dir. Elia Kazan (1954)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.hollywoodactorprep.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/poster-On-The-Waterfront.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 293px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.hollywoodactorprep.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/poster-On-The-Waterfront.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This film moved me so incredibly deeply the first time I saw it. Brando gives a legendary performance.<br /><br />2. The Bicycle Thief - Dir. Vittorio De Sica (1948)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.varley.net/Pages/images/Favorite%20Movies/The%20Bicycle%20Thief.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 475px;" src="http://www.varley.net/Pages/images/Favorite%20Movies/The%20Bicycle%20Thief.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the simplest yet greatest of all movies<br /><br />3. 12 Angry Men - Dir. Sidney Lumet (1957)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.thedctraveler.com/files/2008/02/12-angry-men-movie-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 319px; height: 480px;" src="http://www.thedctraveler.com/files/2008/02/12-angry-men-movie-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I Still can't get over how exciting this film is while taking place in one room.<br /><br />4. Citizen Kane - Dir. Orson Welles (1941)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.filmforum.org/films/welles/citizencardsm.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 296px; height: 445px;" src="http://www.filmforum.org/films/welles/citizencardsm.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />A must see for any film lover.<br /><br />5. Rear Window - Dir. Alfred Hitchcock (1954)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.cyber-cinema.com/italian/RearWindow_Italian.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 356px; height: 520px;" src="http://www.cyber-cinema.com/italian/RearWindow_Italian.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />An intense experience. Grace Kelly is beautiful. Jimmy Stewart is amazing. <br /><br />6. Seven Samurai - Dir. Akira Kurosawa (1954)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/6/MPW-3125"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 361px; height: 520px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/6/MPW-3125" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The Best of Kurosawa, which is saying a lot. <br /><br />7. Sunset Boulevard - Dir. Billy Wilder (1950)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/13/b70-6785"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 440px;" src="http://www.movieposter.com/posters/archive/main/13/b70-6785" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Weird and creepy film noir with great performances. <br /><br />8. Casablanca - Dir. Michael Curtiz (1942)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.solarnavigator.net/films_movies_actors/film_images/Casablanca_movie_poster_humphrey_bogart_ingrid_bergman.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 331px; height: 593px;" src="http://www.solarnavigator.net/films_movies_actors/film_images/Casablanca_movie_poster_humphrey_bogart_ingrid_bergman.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Classic dialogue and romance. <br /><br />9. Bridge on the River Kwai - Dir. David Lean (1957)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.musicman.com/0000a/47.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 291px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.musicman.com/0000a/47.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />fantastic adventure story.<br /><br />10. Rashomon - Dir. Akira Kurosawa (1950)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.hanamiweb.com/rashomon-4.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 256px; height: 372px;" src="http://www.hanamiweb.com/rashomon-4.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />So incredibly influential. Kurosawa is a master. <br /><br />11. The Wizard of Oz - Dir. Victor Fleming (1939)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://artfiles.art.com/5/p/LRG/21/2183/G4PCD00Z/wizard-of-oz.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 450px;" src="http://artfiles.art.com/5/p/LRG/21/2183/G4PCD00Z/wizard-of-oz.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Childhood favorite that still makes me smile.<br /><br />12. The Seventh Seal - Dir. Ingmar Bergman (1957)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/06/Seventh.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 348px; height: 475px;" src="http://thisdistractedglobe.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/06/Seventh.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />Brilliantly contemplative. If you like Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey, check this out. <br /><br />13. It's a Wonderful Life - Dir. Frank Capra (1946)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/112/267807969_3f6a7cf16f.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 289px; height: 425px;" src="http://farm1.static.flickr.com/112/267807969_3f6a7cf16f.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Beautiful film. John loves Donna Reed, can't say I argue with him. <br /><br />14. Ben-Hur - Dir. William Wyler (1959)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.dominiquebesson.com/photos_gm/ben-hur-orange-pliee.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 318px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.dominiquebesson.com/photos_gm/ben-hur-orange-pliee.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I'm glad Charlton Heston didn't have a gun in this film<br /><br />15. Vertigo - Dir. Alfred Hitchcock (1958)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.allposters.com/images/44/013_2716.JPG"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 285px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.allposters.com/images/44/013_2716.JPG" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The master of suspense in another suspenseful film.<br /><br />16. Giant - Dir. George Stevens (1956)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCw4NWLtPuXzsLlbA5ndQKU5r6wIwdLipGkDWi1VHRJ5oqNYP40usBXcalHSn9YMVDsiWUQ3hdeIucR_bM2p13LwNatBxvwmgWWYFSIi7BoHiMGwpLN0p5me3UCppeGz3BSIyNjwL5GQ4/s400/giant+Movie+poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 265px; height: 400px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCw4NWLtPuXzsLlbA5ndQKU5r6wIwdLipGkDWi1VHRJ5oqNYP40usBXcalHSn9YMVDsiWUQ3hdeIucR_bM2p13LwNatBxvwmgWWYFSIi7BoHiMGwpLN0p5me3UCppeGz3BSIyNjwL5GQ4/s400/giant+Movie+poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />The only good James Dean performance. <br /><br />17. A Streetcar Named Desire - Dir. Elia Kazan (1951)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjWrQQH_zHEZiWp7877h5Ul_hh9N9Tspv1YYhPnhfy30p8241PDWTzsikgaNCtba_k5UWo9s52lu_qBFqr5wf4GAToUbznKr9POnealnhZBLwhvUij06j5ooufPagtZn09YNgomR5seeBw/s400/Poster1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 291px; height: 400px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjWrQQH_zHEZiWp7877h5Ul_hh9N9Tspv1YYhPnhfy30p8241PDWTzsikgaNCtba_k5UWo9s52lu_qBFqr5wf4GAToUbznKr9POnealnhZBLwhvUij06j5ooufPagtZn09YNgomR5seeBw/s400/Poster1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /> <br />Great performances from Brando and Vivien Leigh<br /><br />18. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Dir. John Huston (1948)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.legalmoviesdownloads.com/still-frames-movie-pictures/the-treasure-of-the-sierra-madre/the-treasure-of-the-sierra-madre-box-cover-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 295px; height: 400px;" src="http://www.legalmoviesdownloads.com/still-frames-movie-pictures/the-treasure-of-the-sierra-madre/the-treasure-of-the-sierra-madre-box-cover-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Classic<br /><br />19. Pinocchio - Dir. Hamilton Luske & Ben Sharpsteen (1940)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/3535/pinocchio1940poster3ss.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 200px; height: 308px;" src="http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/3535/pinocchio1940poster3ss.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of Disney's best<br /><br />20. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Dir. Richard Brooks (1958)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thecia.com.au/reviews/c/images/cat-on-a-hot-tin-roof-poster-1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 225px; height: 333px;" src="http://thecia.com.au/reviews/c/images/cat-on-a-hot-tin-roof-poster-1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Great performances by Elizabeth Taylor and Paul Newman. <br /><br /><br />Next post will be my favorite albums of the 60's.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-83333251441521246832010-03-01T22:29:00.000-08:002010-03-01T23:12:35.766-08:00Film '09After 2 full months of 2010, I've finally compiled my best of '09 list. I've waited due to the fact that I've yet to see many of the films released last year that I would have liked to. But alas, I must make the cut at some point.<br /><br />While I enjoyed several movies this year, I thought it was kind of a down year for film. This could be due to the fact that I haven't seen many, which I will list here. <br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />Film I mean to see eventually...</span><br /><br />An Education<br />A Single Man<br />The Fantastic Mr. Fox<br />Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans<br />The Damned United<br />Brothers<br />Ponyo<br />Invictus<br />The Informant!<br />The Men Who Stare at Goats<br />Antichrist<br />Crazy Heart<br />Me and Orson Welles<br />The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus<br />The White Ribbon<br />The Lovely Bones<br />Capitalism: A Love Story<br />Brief Interviews with Hideous Men<br />Pirate Radio<br />Sherlock Holmes<br />That Evening Sun<br />Whatever Works<br /><br />As you can see, I've many films to see...<br /><br />Here's the List of honorable mentions<br /><br />Avatar<br />I Love You, Man<br />The Hangover<br />Where the Wild Things Are<br />Adventureland<br />Zombieland<br />It Might Get Loud<br />This is It<br /><br />And Here's the top 15<br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />1. Inglourious Basterds</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.unique-screenwriting.com/images/www.unique-screenwriting.com-inglourious-basterds-poster2.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 437px;" src="http://www.unique-screenwriting.com/images/www.unique-screenwriting.com-inglourious-basterds-poster2.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">2. (500) Days of Summer</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.craigerscinemacorner.com/Images/500%20DAYS%20POSTER.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 462px;" src="http://www.craigerscinemacorner.com/Images/500%20DAYS%20POSTER.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">3. The Hurt Locker</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://robsmovievault.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/aahurt_locker_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 392px; height: 584px;" src="http://robsmovievault.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/aahurt_locker_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">4. Precious</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.wildaboutmovies.com/images_7/PreciousPoster2.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 325px; height: 481px;" src="http://www.wildaboutmovies.com/images_7/PreciousPoster2.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">5. A Serious Man</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://media.theiapolis.com/d3-hDW-iNP-t4-u4-wDW/a-serious-man-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 324px; height: 500px;" src="http://media.theiapolis.com/d3-hDW-iNP-t4-u4-wDW/a-serious-man-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />6. Moon</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.aceshowbiz.com/images/contest/moon_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 441px;" src="http://www.aceshowbiz.com/images/contest/moon_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">7. Up</span><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.joblo.com/newsimages1/upposter.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 355px; height: 527px;" src="http://www.joblo.com/newsimages1/upposter.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />8. The Road</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.louisianaentertainment.gov/film/projects/The-Road-Poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 325px; height: 468px;" src="http://www.louisianaentertainment.gov/film/projects/The-Road-Poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />9. Up in the Air<br /></span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://depauldemontracks.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/up_in_the_air_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 444px;" src="http://depauldemontracks.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/up_in_the_air_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">10. In the Loop</span><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.atnzone.com/nz/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/in-the-loop-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 338px; height: 480px;" src="http://www.atnzone.com/nz/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/in-the-loop-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">11. Sugar</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://gearpatrol.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/sugar-movie-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 400px;" src="http://gearpatrol.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/sugar-movie-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">12. Public Enemies</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.twowordheap.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/public-enemies-poster-300x449.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 449px;" src="http://www.twowordheap.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/public-enemies-poster-300x449.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">13. Two Lovers</span><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://bluemoviereviews.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/two-lovers-poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 295px; height: 437px;" src="http://bluemoviereviews.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/two-lovers-poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;">14. World's Greatest Dad</span><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.ioncinema.com/old/images/upload/movie_8674_poster.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 304px; height: 450px;" src="http://www.ioncinema.com/old/images/upload/movie_8674_poster.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />15. Big Fan<br /></span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://fusedfilm.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/big-fan_poster_hires.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 448px;" src="http://fusedfilm.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/big-fan_poster_hires.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br />Here they are. What do you think?BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-86862422655633773932010-02-06T15:19:00.001-08:002010-02-06T15:27:37.289-08:00Overlooked AlbumsThese are two albums that would have made my top 20 list had I listened to them in time. <br /><br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />Sufjan Stevens - The BQE</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.oldroads.org/images2008/BQE.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://www.oldroads.org/images2008/BQE.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />I'm astounded at his talent. Excels at creating soft folk, writing nuanced lyrics, recording ornate pop, and having fun. Now, he's topped himself. This is a brilliantly composed symphony. Can't wait to see what is in store next.<br /><br /><span style="font-weight:bold;"><br />The Antlers - Hospice</span><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://hangout.altsounds.com/geek/gars/images/5/3/2/2/antlers.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 300px;" src="http://hangout.altsounds.com/geek/gars/images/5/3/2/2/antlers.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />This one took me a few listens, but I am really enjoying it. For some reason they reminded me of Bon Iver, but very different at the same time. Not sure if that makes any sense.<br /><br /><br />I'll have my movie list soon. Just have two or three more titles to watch.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-15770911237808053562010-01-28T11:58:00.000-08:002010-01-28T12:07:35.516-08:00The Passing of a Legend<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www-tc.pbs.org/wnet/americannovel/timeline/images/salinger_pic.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 300px; height: 275px;" src="http://www-tc.pbs.org/wnet/americannovel/timeline/images/salinger_pic.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><br />What an interesting life. Interesting due to the fact that an enormously famous person was so unknown in today's society. Salinger lived an immensely private life. His novel "Catcher in the Rye," is one of my top 2 or 3 personal favs. Greatly influential. I also enjoy Franny and Zooey. <br /><br />This man was never going to publish another thing, yet I'll miss him in some strange way. There was something comforting about knowing every time I picked up the story of Holden Caulfield, that Mr. Salinger was being reclusive somewhere. Maybe he was plotting a great comeback. Maybe he just wanted people to leave him the hell alone. <br /><br />Rest in peace Mr. Salinger. Thank you for your art. Quality definitely trumps Quantity.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-54417664228108397942010-01-19T10:45:00.000-08:002010-01-19T10:49:23.960-08:00Song IdeasI don't officially know how many people actually read this thing, I just know that only 2 or 3 people comment consistently. I need your help...<br /><br />Carrie has put me in charge of the music portion of our wedding this summer, much to my delight. I've got the wedding music, dinner background music, and other things pretty much covered.<br /><br />What I need help with is dance music. If you guys could comment with suggestions that aren't obvious; ie...The Village People, Kool and the Gang, Baby got Back etc...that would be appreciated. I am open to hip hop from all eras, indie rock, disco, alternative, anything that you guys would like to dance to that may be off the radar. Thanks for the help.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-87139521418028077892010-01-08T19:11:00.000-08:002010-01-09T00:43:43.198-08:00Albums of '091. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion <br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.skokielibrary.info/studio/files/2009/03/animalcollective.jpg"><img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 466px; height: 468px;" src="http://blogs.skokielibrary.info/studio/files/2009/03/animalcollective.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br /><br />One time when an album is actually worth all of the hype. The first time I heard it, i knew I was listening to something special. Not a weak moment on the entire album, which is filled with so much energy I'm exhausted at the end. If "My Girls" does not put a smile on your face you need to see a licensed physician. <br /><br /><br />2. Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://acanofcoke.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/green_day-21st-century-breakdown.jpg"><img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 450px;" src="http://acanofcoke.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/green_day-21st-century-breakdown.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br /><br />By far the best thing this band has ever done. They've finally reached their potential and created the rock opera of the decade. Yes the lyrics are melodramatic. Yes, there is no subtlety. But that's all part of the charm. <br /><br />3. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://caseygiven.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/grizzly_bear-veckatimest-cover-better1.jpg"><img style="float:left; margin:0 10px 10px 0;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 400px;" src="http://caseygiven.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/grizzly_bear-veckatimest-cover-better1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Yellow house was a good album; moody, atmospheric, but distant. With Veckatimest, they create a much more accessible album. It's catchy, joyful, sometimes heartbreaking. Loved it.<br /><br />4. Brother Ali - Us<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://nahright.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/brother-ali-us-450x450.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 450px;" src="http://nahright.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/brother-ali-us-450x450.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />One of the best hip hop albums Ive ever heard. This albino writes lyrics of such poignancy and music with such energy. If you like hip hop, this is your guy<br /><br />5. The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://leeraloo.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/the_hazards_of_love_cover__resized__17518.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 500px; height: 500px;" src="http://leeraloo.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/the_hazards_of_love_cover__resized__17518.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Don't listen to the critics. This is by far their best work. Colin Meloy was made to write a concept album like this. I hope for better, but this may be the pinnacle of their career. <br /><br />6. Pearl Jam - Backspacer<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://larryfire.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/backspacer-cover1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 750px; height: 778px;" src="http://larryfire.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/backspacer-cover1.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Their exciting again! Filled with such energy. Political change in the USA does this for some bands. Not a wasted moment on this album. "Amongst the Waves" is amongst the bands best songs. <br /><br />7. David Bazan - Curse Your Branches<br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.villagevoice.com/music/davd-bazan-curse-your-branches.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 450px;" src="http://blogs.villagevoice.com/music/davd-bazan-curse-your-branches.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />The album that personally affected me the most this year. No album's lyrics came close to capturing me like this one. The music kicks ass as well. Bazan may just be hitting his stride<br /><br />8. The xx - XX<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://musicisart.ws/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/the-xx.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 442px;" src="http://musicisart.ws/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/the-xx.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Best debut album of the year. This British quartet should be around for a while. Moody, dark, sexy, and soothing. Check 'em out. <br /><br />9. Akron/Family - Set 'Em Wild, Set 'Em Free<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://chacinski.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/akron_family_set_em_wild.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 500px; height: 500px;" src="http://chacinski.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/akron_family_set_em_wild.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />New discovery of the year. I'm growing tired of indie band trends such as Vampire Weekend or the Dirty Projectors. It just sounds like noise to me. A band like this, however, captures everything a good indie band should, and more. Give this album a try. <br /><br />10. Wilco - Wilco (The Album)<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.citypages.com/gimmenoise/wilcocover450.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 450px;" src="http://blogs.citypages.com/gimmenoise/wilcocover450.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Not their best effort, but still good enough. What a band this is. You know you're good when one of your lesser albums is still amongst the ten best of the year. Keep doing it guys. <br /><br />11. Rodrigo y Gabriela - 11:11<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://musosguide.com/public_html/musos.wp/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/11X11-Rodrigo_y_Gabriela.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px; height: 480px;" src="http://musosguide.com/public_html/musos.wp/wp-content/uploads/2009/09/11X11-Rodrigo_y_Gabriela.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.citypages.com/gimmenoise/wilcocover450.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 450px; height: 450px;" src="http://blogs.citypages.com/gimmenoise/wilcocover450.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />What an energetic album this is. Simply two acoustic guitars banging away. Fantastic<br /><br />12. Ben Harper and the Relentless 7 - White Lies for Dark Times<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.kerrydean.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/white-lies-for-dark-times-ben-harper-relentless-7.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 425px; height: 425px;" src="http://www.kerrydean.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/white-lies-for-dark-times-ben-harper-relentless-7.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />New band, same awesomeness. Saw them in concert, made the album better for me. <br /><br />13. Dave Matthews Band - Big Whiskey and the Groogrux King<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://blogs.creativeloafing.com/tampacalling/files/2009/06/dmb-whiskey.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 500px; height: 500px;" src="http://blogs.creativeloafing.com/tampacalling/files/2009/06/dmb-whiskey.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Just when I thought this band was done recording anything new and interesting, they bust out their best since Crash. I've even gone as far to argue that this album surpasses Crash on a lyrical level. Maybe they're not done<br /><br />14. Doves - Kingdom of Rust<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www2.aes.ac.in/mswebsite_07/special_projects/Scribbler0809/April-May%20Web/April-May%20Webpage%20photos/Chart/Doves%20-%20Kingdom%20Of%20Rust%20(2009).jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 400px;" src="http://www2.aes.ac.in/mswebsite_07/special_projects/Scribbler0809/April-May%20Web/April-May%20Webpage%20photos/Chart/Doves%20-%20Kingdom%20Of%20Rust%20(2009).jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Never got quite as popular here in the states as Coldplay, The Verve, or Travis, but these guys are solid. This may be my favorite of theirs thus far. <br /><br />15. Muse - The Resistance <br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://highlyevolvedau.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/muse-the-resistance-album-artwork.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 434px; height: 426px;" src="http://highlyevolvedau.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/muse-the-resistance-album-artwork.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Yes they sound like Thom Yorke of Radiohead replaced Freddie Mercury as the frontman of Queen, but hell, they sound awesome. Sometimes shamelessly referencing your influences is not a bad thing. Just ask Quentin Tarantino. Anyway, there are some weaknesses on this album, but the three track symphony to close the album is well worth it. <br /><br />16. John Frusciante - The Empyrean <br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.elacople.com/Fotos/Fotos_Discos/cd_the_empyrean.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 500px; height: 500px;" src="http://www.elacople.com/Fotos/Fotos_Discos/cd_the_empyrean.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Guitarist of the Chili Peppers. As a solo artist, far more impressive than with the band. Very good album. Check him out.<br /><br />17. Mos Def - The Ecstatic <br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://thehurstreview.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/mos-def-the-ecstatic.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 480px; height: 480px;" src="http://thehurstreview.files.wordpress.com/2009/06/mos-def-the-ecstatic.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Kind of disappointing given the brilliance of Black on Both Sides and The New Danger, but solid nonetheless. <br /><br />18. Them Crooked Vultures - Self Titled<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://temple-news.com/files/2009/11/them-crooked-vultures.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 396px;" src="http://temple-news.com/files/2009/11/them-crooked-vultures.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Nothing Uber special about this record. Just three great musicians teaming up for a solid hard rock album. I hope they continue to collaborate <br /><br />19. Other Lives - Self Titled<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://www.melikegoodmusic.com/Images/otherlives.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 600px; height: 531px;" src="http://www.melikegoodmusic.com/Images/otherlives.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />These guys are just starting to get some press. Saw them at a bar in Denver and they are solid. The lack a driving lead instrument, but they write very good layered music with nuanced lyrics. Look forward to their next...<br /><br />20. Monsters of Folk - Self Titled<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://cdn.pitchfork.com/media/mosntersart452.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 452px; height: 450px;" src="http://cdn.pitchfork.com/media/mosntersart452.jpg" border="0" alt="" /></a><br /><br />Decent collaboration. Not a huge fan of M. Ward, but Jim James of My Morning Jacket and Conor Oberst do well together. Not groundbreaking, but an enjoyable listen. <br /><br />Honorable Mentions<br /><br />The Mars Volta - Octahedron<br />Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band - Outer South<br /><br /><br />Biggest Disappointments<br /><br />U2 - No Line on the Horizon<br />John Mayer - Battle Studies<br /><br /><br />Thanks for reading. Your thoughts.....BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-69325459205729870712010-01-04T13:10:00.000-08:002010-01-04T13:53:24.487-08:00Memories of '09A couple of years ago I started blogging in the first week of the new year about the highlights of my previous year. Each time proved equally cathartic so I continue to look forward to this blog. <br /><br />I was having one of my tougher life phases at the beginning of this year. I still remember a conversation I had with my Mom in January. It was short. All it consisted of was her hugging me closely and whispering in my ear "this is going to be a good year for you. I feel it." I didn't even thank her. I specifically remember saying "yeah, whatever," and walking to my car. <br /><br />My mom proved yet again, she is always right...<br /><br /><br /><br />January:<br /><br />-Spent the new year in the pacific northwest for the third year in a row. this time I was there to celebrate Brad and Rachel's wedding. fun week.<br /><br /><br />February:<br /><br />-Began my 3 month marathon training. Simply beginning was an awesome feeling.<br /><br /><br />March:<br /><br />-An amazing European excursion with John. We hit all over England and ended in Paris. John and I annoyed the hell out of each other for 10 days, but I can only look back on it with fond memories. Thanks buddy.<br /><br />-After years of deliberating, I finally decided to pursue a career in physical therapy. I sent my application in the morning we left for Europe. <br /><br /><br />April:<br /><br />-not a great month, just a lot of long distant running and watching the Rockies lose<br /><br /><br />May: One of the most epic months of my life<br /><br />-ran and completed my first marathon. finished in 3:36. it was one of the most beautiful experiences of my life<br /><br />-2 days later, accepted an invitation to run with this cute girl from work<br /><br />-2 days later, shared an epic first kiss with said girl<br /><br />-2 days later, left for California where I set sail with the Riley family on a week long cruise up to British Columbia. Love you guys<br /><br />-had several more dates with the cute girl, brought her to meet the family, and asked her to "go steady"<br /><br />-took the cute girl to the Decemberists' concert in denver. awesome show, better company<br /><br /><br /><br />June:<br /><br />-spent an insane amount of time with Carrie<br /><br />-Mile High Music Festival with Carrie and our friend Kuks. Highlight - Ben Harper and the Relentless 7<br /><br /><br />July:<br /><br />-Kyle and Kelly came to visit, awesome weekend.<br /><br />-Carrie told me she loved me <br /><br />-I said it back<br /><br />-didn't know it at the time, but I met my future in laws over the 4th. great weekend<br /><br />-Wilco at Red Rocks- face meltingly unbelievable<br /><br /><br />August:<br /><br />-After 2 long years, finally left my job at Alpine. Amazing feeling<br /><br />-Spent a fun week in Hilton Head, SC, in a beach house with Carrie's family<br /><br />-First Day of class at UCCS. Truly felt like a new phase of life<br /><br /><br />September:<br /><br />-Readjusting to life as a student-got A's on all my first exams<br /><br />-Another exciting September of Rockies baseball<br /><br /><br />October:<br /><br />-took Carrie to her first Rockies playoff game. maybe next year<br /><br /><br />November:<br /><br />-set a wedding date! one of those scary (in a good way) feelings. Strangely enough, while being a little scary, it was also one of the more comforting feelings I've ever had. <br /><br />-Bobbie (carrie's mom) came for thanksgiving. <br /><br />-Ray Lamontagne show with carrie in denver. awesome evening. <br /><br /><br />December:<br /><br />-kicked ass and took some names during finals week<br /><br />-my surprise birthday party which I accidentally found out about. thank you to everyone who came. Carrie is great<br /><br />-a couple of days in breck with the family. great to be back up on the skiis and even better to just hang with the fam<br /><br />-a month and a half after setting a date, officially proposed to carrie! it was a subtle yet beautiful evening. i'll never forget it. not a moment of it. <br /><br />-christmas in texas with the future in laws. i am spoiled :)<br /><br />-meeting Greg, Jen, and the twins for the first time. I am officially an uncle. I love it<br /><br />-Seeing Les(my future father in law) in action coaching Texas Tech Basketball. Exciting game in Lubbock<br /><br /><br /><br />2009 already goes down as a definitive year in my life. I look ahead with an optimism that was not present a year ago.BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-60697090832651337002009-11-25T14:34:00.000-08:002009-11-25T15:09:22.973-08:00fanboysAs the few of you who read this blog know, I never write about politics. I guess I shouldn't say never, one or two sarcastic political remarks may find there way in to a post from time to time. The main reasons that I don't are because I don't have many firm political opinions, and when push comes to shove, I don't care that much. <br /><br />I'm registered independent, mainly because I've felt attacked by both sides at some point, and as an independent I don't have to answer as many heated questions. It's a cop out, I know, but I also may be more enlightened. I feel as though just about every political issue is a dense issue. It's all grey. I'd rather sift through the grey than try to find little black or white dots which are speckled throughout to hold dearly to. <br /><br /><br />Anyway, the main reason for this post is that I recently read something that got me thinking. In Colorado Springs there is a local publication known as the "Independent." It's free of charge, contains articles on local politics, and reviews of film, music, and local town hot spots. <br /><br />Last week there was a quote that I can't get out of my mind. It was labeled "Quote of the Week." A local C Springs resident posted this on a news website comment section, <br /><br />"I don't care if Sarah Palin isn't very smart, she'd still make a great president." <br /><br />I couldn't get this quote out of my mind. My first instinct was to laugh. But it reminded me of fanboys for some reason. <br /><br />Fanboys is a term usually reserved for film, comic books, and video games. For example, recently there are hoards of fanboys that worship at the Star Wars alter. Ten years ago, when Episode one was released, there was international pandemonium. People camped outside of theaters for weeks, months even, just to buy tickets for a two hour film. Fanboys declared this the best film of all time before they even saw it. These fanboys still call this film great ten years later, even when most of the film going public thought the film was sub par. <br /><br />More recently, teenage girls are traveling in flocks and gaggles to see the new Twilight film. It made 140 million dollars at the box office last weekend alone even though it was universally reviled by critics. The kicker is, most women I've talked to admit that the Twilight films are crap. Poorly directed, written, and acted. The general idea I get from women I've worked with "I know the movie is terrible, but I still want to see it." They aren't even defending it, but still love it. <br /><br />This is what I can't get out of my head when it comes to that quote about Sarah Palin. Have we become fanboys when it comes to politics? Have we already decided that whatever candidate that is in our party is awesome and whatever candidate is in the other party sucks ass? Is Sarah Palin the Republicans version of Twilight. "Ah, we know she's not that smart, but she's a great candidate." Is President Obama the Democrats version of Star wars Episode I? "I know he isn't the president yet, but he is going to be amazing, perhaps the best ever." <br /><br />Even worse about these fanboys, they revile anyone who disagrees with them. They use words of such hatred for critics of their beloved films. <br /><br />Reminds me of the constant status updates I see on facebook blasting those in public office. Jesus Christ, do fanboys have anything better to do? Fanboys are so lenient of the things they are fans of, and so quick to criticize rivals. <br /><br />Have we become fanboys in politics?BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-76357245855574352742009-11-20T12:45:00.000-08:002009-11-20T13:01:22.969-08:00Funny Bumper StickersJust thinking about some of the funniest bumper stickers I've ever seen...<br /><br />"Pave the Rainforest"<br /><br />"In Case of Rapture, I'm taking your car"<br /><br />"Republicans for Voldemort"<br /><br />"Everything I need to know about life I've learned by reading banned books"<br /><br />"Evolution is just a theory. kinda like gravity"<br /><br />"Jesus loves you but everyone else thinks you're an asshole"<br /><br />"Dog is my copilot"<br /><br />"Honk if you're Amish"<br /><br />"Heck is for people who don't believe in Gosh"<br /><br />"If you're born again, do you have two belly buttons?"<br /><br />"What if the hokey pokey is what its all about?"<br /><br />"My kid is the proud parent of his teacher's baby"<br /><br />"My child beat up your honor student"<br /><br /><br /><br />any others? tell me what you think is funnyBJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-10216530675475473642009-11-20T12:27:00.000-08:002009-11-20T12:43:27.051-08:00Friday afternoon Shout OutsCarrie Beth - they do in fact celebrate the 4th of July in Hawaii :)<br /><br />Jim Tracy - You were definitely the manager of the year, do it again next season<br /><br />Ray Lamontagne - For helping my girlfriend love me<br /><br />"Bill" - for selling me concert tickets on craigs list and significantly lowering his price<br /><br />Almonds - you add that extra bit of ooomph that my salad needs<br /><br />Michael Scott - for valuing the feelings of his employees<br /><br />Ricky Williams - for giving my fantasy football team an early lead last night<br /><br />"nose scratching" - for being a believable excuse for "nose picking"<br /><br />"based on a true story" sports movies - even the trailers make me cry<br /><br />trampolines - how i miss thee<br /><br /> just a few for todayBJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-55547270515785881232009-11-14T21:56:00.000-08:002009-11-14T22:19:21.938-08:00For my viewing pleasureDoing some brainstorming while laying here in bed. Decided to make a list before lights out. Here's a list of my all time favorite actors and actresses along with two or three of my favorite performances of theirs. <br /><br />Ladies first...<br /><br /><br />1. Jodie Foster (Silence of the Lambs, The Accused, Contact)<br /><br />2. Kate Winslet (Little Children, Eternal Sunshine..., Revolutionary Road)<br /><br />3. Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice, Doubt, The Deer Hunter)<br /><br />4. Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking, Bull Durham, Thelma and Louise)<br /><br />5. Laura Linney (The Truman Show, You Can Count on Me, Kinsey)<br /><br />6. Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)<br /><br />7. Dianne Wiest (Parenthood, Edward Scissorhands, The Birdcage)<br /><br />8. Holly Hunter (Broadcast News, Thirteen, Raising Arizona)<br /><br />9. Faye Dunaway (Network, Chinatown, Bonnie and Clyde)<br /><br />10. Cate Blanchett (The Aviator, I'm Not There, Notes on a Scandal)<br /><br /><br />Actors<br /><br /><br />1. Paul Newman (The Hustler, Nobody's Fool, Hud)<br /><br />2. Gene Hackmen (The Royal Tenenbaums, The French Connection, Unforgiven)<br /><br />3. Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot, There Will Be Blood, The Age of Innocence)<br /><br />4. Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Godfather)<br /><br />5. Mel Gibson (Lethal Weapon, Braveheart, Maverick)<br /><br />6. George C. Scott (Patton, The Hustler, Dr. Strangelove...)<br /><br />7. Bill Murray (Ghostbusters, Lost in Translation, Caddyshack)<br /><br />8. Michael Caine (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, The Man Who Would Be King, Batman Begins)<br /><br />9. Tom Hanks (Cast Away, Philadelphia, Big)<br /><br />10. Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy, Wag the Dog, Tootsie)<br /><br />Honorable Mention<br /><br />Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote, Synecdoche, New York, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead)<br /><br /><br />Just some that came to mine. Any comments?BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7166758863762545658.post-44179273784422119192009-10-22T11:33:00.001-07:002009-10-22T12:05:59.969-07:00Can I get some Thursday Love...Shoutin' out much love to...<br /><br />Carrie Beth - making me crave salad<br /><br />Broncos - for not realizing that they were supposed to suck big time<br /><br />Half and Half - tasting like heaven from a cow<br /><br />All other Dairy Products - for being totally worth the fat intake<br /><br />Professor Koenig - Staying up until 5:30 am to have our exams graded. You'll definitely make this list again if you discover a way to simplify some of the multiple choice questions on the next test. <br /><br />Meryl Streep - for fully capturing my attention with every performance<br /><br />Zombies - for being utterly hilarious in spite of your horrible condition<br /><br />People who don't forward silly emotional emails - Thanks for not giving me more trash to delete<br /><br />People who forward hilarious emails - sometimes I need to laugh<br /><br />Elvis Dumervil - for being the #1 fear of every quarterback in the NFL<br /><br />Matches - for magically taking "stink" away<br /><br />Highway 24 - for being the prettier way to get to the mountains from the "springs"<br /><br />Fighter Jets - for being awesome, i wish you didn't have to drop bombs. <br /><br />People who don't post their political opinions on their facebook status - I couldn't possibly care less what you think via the internet, especially if you don't have any advanced credentials or degrees on the subject<br /><br />People who read this blog even though its a bit self indulgent - thanks<br /><br />Couples who have blind dates in coffee shops - you don't think i'm eavesdropping, but I am<br /><br />The movie "Up" - for being way more awesome than the "Balloon Boy" story<br /><br />Carrie Beth - JIMMMAAAAYYYYY!BJhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15770947640181905906noreply@blogger.com1